Site Meter
Send Us An Email
Panama Guide

Welcome to Panama Guide
Thursday, May 23 2019 @ 11:09 PM UTC

Stay for 90 Days on a Tourist Visa - And Then Get The Hell Out

Immigration Issues

By DON WINNER for Panama-Guide.com - This from Hunter Schultz - "Spent a few minutes at Migracion this am with a friend doing the tourist visa dance. Bottom line: Once your 90 days are up, you leave. No extensions. At least for Americans and Canadians anyway. There were more countries on the list so they are not targeting just a few. That's what they told us and it's printed on a little sign next to Window number 1. Cheers, Hunter" It's pretty clear now that the 30 - 60 thing is no longer an issue. You can come in as a tourist and stay for a maximum of 90 days total. There is no longer a need (as the law says) to apply for an extension at the 30 day point. But, when you hit 90 days you either have to have applied for some other status (or get the hell out.) Thanks for the update, Hunter.

Copyright 2008 by Don Winner for Panama-Guide.com. Go ahead and use whatever you like as long as you credit the source. Salud.

Share
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks

Story Options

Stay for 90 Days on a Tourist Visa - And Then Get The Hell Out | 2 comments | Create New Account
The following comments are owned by whomever posted them. This site is not responsible for what they say.
Stay for 90 Days on a Tourist Visa - And Then Get The Hell Out
Authored by: oldmanandthesea on Saturday, March 08 2008 @ 04:44 PM UTC

One thing that would really be nice to know is what about the people who come here and apply for a pensionado visa (or any other type), Will they also have to leave at the end of 90 days or is there some provision for them staying here until their visas are approved?

Clyde

Tourist card vs. tourist visa
Authored by: Anonymous on Friday, March 28 2008 @ 03:28 PM UTC

The problem I have with the endless debate over this mess is no one ever distinguishes between tourist VISAS and tourist CARDS. The law seems to be different for tourist visas vs. tourist cards. The former head of migracion complained in La Prensa last year that it was unfair for the new law to limist those with tourist visas to 90 days while those with tourist cards can stay 180 days. That doesn't seem to be true, but is it? It's unclear, since tourist cards and tourist visas are discussed interchangeably.